The key to our success is the diverse group comprising the permanent staff of Far Western. This award-winning team includes Ph.D. and M.A./M.S.-level archaeologists and cartographers, along with data specialists, laboratory scientists, designers and graphic artists, and dedicated field technicians.
Principals
Kelly R. McGuire, MA ext. 121
Jerome H. King, MA ext. 137
Paul Brandy, MS ext. 109
Daron Duke, PhD ext. 300
Philip Kaijankoski, MA ext. 111
Ashley Parker, PhD ext. 123
Jeffrey S. Rosenthal, MA ext. 118
Adrian (Adie) Whitaker, PhD ext. 126
D. Craig Young, PhD ext. 213
Principal Investigators
Ryan M. Byerly, PhD ext. 302
Vickie L. Clay, MS ext. 215
Daron Duke, PhD ext. 300
Kyle Freund, PhD ext. 307
Amanda Hartman, MA ext. 222
William R. Hildebrandt, PhD ext. 119
Philip Kaijankoski, MA ext. 111
Jerome H. King, MA ext. 137
Kelly R. McGuire, MA ext. 121
Erik Martin, PhD ext. 220
Melinda Pacheco Patrick, MA ext. 106
Ashley Parker, PhD ext. 123
Joanna Roberson, MA ext. 305
Jeffrey S. Rosenthal, MA ext. 118
Naomi Scher, MA ext. 135
Russell Shapiro, PhD (Paleontologist)
Adrian (Adie) Whitaker, PhD ext. 126
Eric Wohlgemuth, PhD ext. 142
D. Craig Young, PhD ext. 213
Geoarchaeologists
Historical Archaeologists
Senior Archaeologists
Gina Caretti, BA
Michael J. Darcangelo, BA ext. 102
Kathy Davis, BA
John Edwards, BA
Patricia Galindo Mayo, BA
Albert R. Garner, BS ext. 217
Eric Gingerich, BA
Laura B. Harold, MA ext. 104
Courtney Higgins, MA ext. 105
Martijn Kuypers, BA
Allen M. McCabe, BS ext. 212
Chloe McGuire, MA
Steven D. Neidig, BS ext. 210
Montserrat Osterlye, BA
Kasey O’Horo, MA ext. 301
Monique Sanchez, BA
Bridget Wall, MA ext. 114
Laboratory and Collections Management
Laura B. Harold, MA – Laboratory Director
Angela Armstrong-Ingram, BS –
Flotation Lab Director
Kasey O’Horo, MA – Desert Branch
Laboratory Director
Anthony Aviles, BA
Tim Carpenter, MA
Patricia Galindo Arias, BA
Jessica Kary, BA
Rosario Torres Covarrubias, BA
Julia Wood, BA
Data Management
Bioarchaeologists
Laurel Engbring, MA-Team Lead
Patty Galindo Arias, BA
Staff Archaeologists
Angela Armstrong-Ingram, BS
Cameron Caywood, BA
Gabrielle Culbertson, BA
Rachel Davies, BA
Esme Grundy, BS
Amanda Hill
Hanah Romsburn, BA
GIS and Cartography Specialists
Paul Brandy, MA – Director
Shannon DeArmond, BS, GISP – GIS Supervisor
Jill Bradeen, BA
Michael Bancroft, BS
Kyle Deutsch, BS
Eric Harris-Martinez, BA
Chelsea Karthauser, MS
Chelsea Meredith, BS
Darla Rice, BA
Emery Schreckengost, BS
Graphic Design and Publishing
Tammara Ekness Norton, BA – Art Director
Michael Pardee – Production Manager
Nora Cary, BA – Production/Design Specialist
Jacquie Kramm, BA – Production Specialist
Kathleen Montgomery, BA – Graphic and Production Specialist
Liz Sterling, BA – Assistant Production Director
Administration
Mark Szczerba, PhD – Chief Operations Officer
Melissa Johnson, BS, BA – Proposal Coordinator
Monika Chavez – Project Accountant
Erin Eason – Human Resources
Christina Green – Project Accountant
Toby Golden – Project Accountant
Brooke Harder – Sausalito Office Management
Sukhraj Jhutty – Project Accountant
Harkiran Kaur, BA – Accounts Payable
Andrea Kuhner – Administrative Assistant
Isaiah Maldonado-Hiett – Project Accountant
Ashley Langer – Finance Manager
Gavyn Leavens – Accounting Assistant
Vanessa Revilla – Logistics Coordinator
(Desert Branch)
Samantha Riding – Project Accountant
Dianna Rubio – Project Accountant
Ozlem StClair, BA – Safety Coordinator
Valarie Townsend – Logistics Coordinator
Jerry Tarner – Nevada Administrative Lead
Ashley Tanner – Operations Supervisor